Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 AUG 1981
Time:ca 15:45
Type:Vickers 745D Viscount
Operator:Aeropesca Colombia
Registration: HK-1320
C/n / msn: 112
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Total:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 48 km N of Florencia (Colombia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Florencia-Gustavo Artunduaga Paredes Airport (FLA/SKFL), Colombia
Destination airport:Neiva Airport (NVA/SKNV), Colombia
Narrative:
The Viscount crashed into the jungle on a mountain peak called Mt. Santa Elena.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Continuing VFR in meteorological conditions below the minimum laid down in the Manual of Colombian air routes.

Events:

Sources:
» The Bulletin - Aug 27, 1981

Photos
photo of Vickers 745D Viscount HK-1320

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Florencia-Gustavo Artunduaga Paredes Airport to Neiva Airport as the crow flies is 154 km (96 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Vickers Viscount

  • 124th loss
  • 445 built
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Colombia
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile