| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 AUG 1981 |
| Time: | 20:31 |
| Type: | Yakovlev 40 |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-87346 |
| C/n / msn: | 9511539 |
| First flight: | 1975 |
| Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 29 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 34 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Zeya (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Zeya Airport (UHBE), Russia |
Narrative:Yakovlev 40 CCCP-87346 operated on the domestic route Irkutsk Chita Zeya Blagoveshchensk. The airplane departed Chita at 18:20 and arrived near Zeya some two hours later. Weather was poor (drizzle and fog) as the flight approached Zeya. Descent was continued below minimum descent altitude, even after the GPWS sounded. The crew continued the descent without visual contact with the ground until the airplane collided with treetops about 350 m from the runway threshold and 125 m right of its extended centerline. The Yak-40 crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Dmitriy Yertsov
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.