Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:02 SEP 1981
Type:Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:Taxi Aéreo El Venado
Registration: HK-2651
C/n / msn: 110206
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 22
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Paipa (Colombia) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paipa-Juan Jose Rondon Airport (SKPA), Colombia
Destination airport:Cartagena Airport (CTG/SKCG), Colombia
Narrative:
The Bandeirante couldn't gain enough height after take-off and had to avoid trees and buildings for 3000m. When turning left, the aircraft stalled, struck a hill with the left wingtip and skidded for 100m while breaking up. A fire erupted. Five occupants survived the initial crash but four died within a day as a result of their injuries.
The aircraft was overloaded.

Events:

Sources:
» Eugene Register-Guard - Sep 3, 1981

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paipa-Juan Jose Rondon Airport to Cartagena Airport as the crow flies is 581 km (363 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Embraer 110

  • 14th loss
  • 500 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Colombia
  • 27th worst accident (at the time)
  • 41st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile