Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:18 SEP 1981
Time:07:13
Type:Yakovlev 40
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87455
C/n / msn: 9431236
First flight: 1974
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) from Zheleznogorsk-Ilimskiy (Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia
Destination airport:Zheleznogorsk-Ilimskiy Airport (UIBV), Russia
Narrative:
The Yakovlev 40 was in level flight at an altitude of 400m passing through clouds when it collided with an Aeroflot/East Siberia Mil Mi-8 helicopter (CCCP-22268). The Mi-8, on a training flight from Bratsk, had finished base leg and was in descending turn when the collision occurred.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Dmitriy Yertsov
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Yakovlev 40

  • 35th loss
  • 1136 built
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
  • 45th worst accident (at the time)
  • 73rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile