`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:29 SEP 1981
Type:Lockheed C-130H Hercules 
Operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force - IRIAF
Registration: 5-8552
C/n / msn: 4594  
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 80 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Kahrisak (Iran) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ahwaz Airport (AWZ/OIAW), Iran
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Narrative:
Crashed, killing the defense minister and other military officials.

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Statistics
176th loss of a Lockheed C-130
3rd worst accident involving a Lockheed C-130 (at the time)
10th worst accident involving a Lockheed C-130 (currently)
2nd worst accident in Iran (at the time)
9th worst accident in Iran (currently)

» figures explained

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ahwaz Airport (AWZ/OIAW) to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) as the crow flies is 535 km (335 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction