ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 24 N44CJ Felt, OK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 1 October 1981
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 24
Operator:Sky Train Air
Registration: N44CJ
MSN: 24-146
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:7412
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-4
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) SW of Felt, OK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Casper Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR), United States of America
Destination airport:McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Casper, WY at 13:57 following a refueling stop. The Learjet climbed to a altitude of FL450. Around 3 pm control was lost and the airplane crashed near Felt, OK.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of control, possibly initiated by an unexpected encounter with moderate to severe clear air turbulence, which caused the aircraft to depart the narrow flight envelope boundaries in which it was operating and from which recovery was not effected, the flightcrew's lack of adequate training and experience in the Learjet; and the aircraft's marginal controllability characteristics near and beyond the boundaries of its flight envelope. Contributing to the accident was the flightcrew's probable extension of the spoilers in an overspeed situation, a procedure that had been prescribed in the approved aircraft flight manual until 1 year before the accident."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 229 days (8 months)
Accident number: NTSB-AAR-82-4
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Turbulence
Loss of control

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 19 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Casper Airport, WY to McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 1991 km (1244 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org