Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 OCT 1981
Type:BAC One-Eleven
Operator:USAir
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Buffalo-Greater Buffalo International Airport, NY (BUF) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB), United States of America
Destination airport:Buffalo-Greater Buffalo International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF), United States of America
Flightnumber: 455
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Soviet Union. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Albany Airport, NY to Buffalo-Greater Buffalo International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 400 km (250 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share