Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:06 OCT 1981
Time:17:12
Type:Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Operator:NLM Cityhopper
Registration: PH-CHI
C/n / msn: 11141
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:4485
Cycles:5997
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Moerdijk (Netherlands) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD), Netherlands
Destination airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH), Netherlands
Flightnumber: 431
Narrative:
During the weather briefing (44 minutes before take-off) the crew was warned for an area with thunderstorms with 3/8 cumulonimbus at 1200 feet, wind 210°/15-25 knots and 5km visibility. At 17:04 the F-28 took off from Rotterdam for a flight to Hamburg via Eindhoven. At 17:09 the crew noted heavy rainfall in thunderstorms on the weather avoidance radar and received clearance to avoid this area. At 17:12 the aircraft entered a tornado, which resulted in loads increasing to +6.8 G and -3,2 G. The right wing separated and the aircraft crashed out of control out of 3000 feet.

Events:

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos
photo of Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 PH-CHI

Video/animation
Berging na vliegramp Moerdijk. Uitgegraven motor van de Fokker

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rotterdam Airport to Eindhoven Airport as the crow flies is 85 km (53 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fokker F-28

  • 15th loss
  • 241 built
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Netherlands
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile