Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 OCT 1981
Type:Tupolev 154B
Operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-LCF
C/n / msn: 75A-126
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:8983
Cycles:5642
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Praha-Ruzyne Airport (PRG) (Czech Republic) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Flightnumber: 641
Narrative:
After a PAR approach to Prague, the crew were high on the glideslope, and passed the runway threshold at 80 m instead of 20 m. The pilot reduced engine thrust and deployed the spoilers, which is not allowed at a height over 5m. The airplane smashed onto the runway with a 4 g acceleration force. It subsequently broke in two.

Sources:
» E-mail Ivan Rado, 15-2-2007
» Soviet Transports

Photos
photo of Tupolev 154B HA-LCF

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport to Praha-Ruzyne International Airport as the crow flies is 700 km (437 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share