Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:23 OCT 1981
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-10
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber: 676
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Canada. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 2563 km (1602 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share