Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:23 OCT 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-331C
Operator:Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA
Registration: OD-AGT
C/n / msn: 19213/613
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT) (Japan) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
No. 3 engine trouble (no. 6 carbon seal was worn, causing loss of lubrication oil) forced the aircraft to return to Tokyo.
The aircraft landed 1700m past the threshold of runway 16 and bounced. After applying reverse thrust on engines 1,2 and 4, the aircraft ran off the side of the runway and hit a manhole, causing the nosegear to collapse.
Unfavourable weather conditions were caused by a typhoon, which passed 160km South of Tokyo. Other factors included the selection of the wrong runway relative to wind conditions, failure to go around after passing over the threshold at 500 feet AGL; and misunderstanding of instructions.
wx: wind 210-350deg./11-34 knots, visibility 2200m RVR 900m, heavy shower with fog.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-331C OD-AGT

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share