ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-749A Constellation (VC-121B) HI-328 Saint Thomas Airport (STT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 26 October 1981
Time:18:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-749A Constellation (VC-121B)
Operator:Aerolineas Argo
Registration: HI-328
MSN: 2607
First flight: 1949
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:W off Saint Thomas Airport (STT) (   U.S. Virgin Islands)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport (STX/TISX), U.S. Virgin Islands
Destination airport:Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST), U.S. Virgin Islands
Narrative:
The Constellation struck the sea while in right turn to runway 09. The aircraft had just performed a turn to avoid other traffic.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - misjudged altitude and clearance
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Classification:
Near miss
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-749A-Constellation-HI-328
accident date: 26-10-1981
type: Lockheed L-749A Constellation
registration: HI-328

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport to Saint Thomas Airport as the crow flies is 73 km (45 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org