| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 NOV 1981 |
| Type: | Learjet 55 |
| Operator: | Gates Learjet |
| Registration: | N57TA |
| C/n / msn: | 55-010 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Waterkloof (South Africa)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Demonstration |
| Departure airport: | Waterkloof AB (FAWK), South Africa |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed while performing low level aerobatics. A barrel roll was attempted at 155 knots speed at 690 feet.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.