ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-337C VT-DVB Durban
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 November 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-337C
Operator:Air-India
Registration: VT-DVB
MSN: 19248/549
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Durban (   South Africa)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mahe Island-Seychelles International Airport (SEZ/FSIA), Seychelles
Destination airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Flightnumber:AI232
Narrative:
While on the ground at Mahe Island-Seychelles International Airport 47 mercenaries boarded with automatic weapons and hand grenades and required that the aircraft be flown to Durban, South Africa. After about six hours of negotiation, the passengers and crew were released and the hijackers surrendered. The hijackers were part of a group who arrived at Seychelles airport from Swaziland. They had made an effort to forcefully take over the airport to start a coup d'état. During the battle the Air India flight landed and was taken over by the hijackers in an effort to escape from the airport and its defenders.
The leader was sentenced to 20 years for air piracy with 10 years suspended. Seven others sentenced to prison terms ranging from 1 to 5 years. 34 were sentenced to 5 years with all but 6 months suspended. One found not guilty and two others' charges dismissed.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-337C-VT-DVB
accident date: 26-11-1981
type: Boeing 707-337C
registration: VT-DVB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mahe Island-Seychelles International Airport to Bombay-Santacruz Airport as the crow flies is 3239 km (2025 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org