Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 NOV 1981
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 400
Operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration: 5A-DBE
C/n / msn: 10275
First flight: 1965
Total airframe hrs:20196
Cycles:13716
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:56 km (35 mls) from Kufra (Libya)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ran out of fuel. An emergency landing was carried out in the desert. Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 400 5A-DBE

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share