Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 DEC 1981
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Operator:AVENSA
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (Cuba)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO/SVPR), Venezuela
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded money and the release of prisoners. Hijackers surrendered.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas Airport to Puerto Ordaz Airport as the crow flies is 528 km (330 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share