Hijacking description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 DEC 1981
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:AVENSA
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (Cuba)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:San Antonio del Tachira Airport (SVZ/SVSA), Venezuela
Narrative:
7 hijackers demanded money and the release of prisoners. Hijackers surrendered.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas Airport to San Antonio del Tachira Airport as the crow flies is 669 km (418 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share