Hijacking description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 DEC 1981
Type:Boeing 727-200
Operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) (Lebanon)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT), Libya
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded release of prisoners. Hijackers surrendered.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zürich-Kloten Airport to Tripoli International Airport as the crow flies is 1679 km (1049 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share