Non hull-loss description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 DEC 1981
Type:Boeing 727-25
Operator:Aeronica - Aerolineas Nicaraguenses
Registration: YN-BXW
C/n / msn: 18284/161
First flight: 1965-07-14 (16 years 5 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) (Mexico)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL/MSLP), El Salvador
Narrative:
When the passengers were ready to embark the plane, a bomb exploded between the rearmost cabin seat on the left aisle and the cabin wall. The blast tore a 3 feet hole in the fuselage. The captain, 2 stewardesses and an aiport mechanic where injured.

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport to San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport as the crow flies is 1251 km (782 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share