Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:16 DEC 1981
Time:12:16
Type:Boeing 707-124
Operator:Hispaniola Airways
Registration: HI-384HA
C/n / msn: 17610/37
First flight: 1959
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3C-
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Puerto Plata-La Union International Airport (POP/MDPP), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
The right main gear track beam failed on landing due to fatigue. The front wheels separated.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
airframe - landing gear: main gear-shock absorbing assy,struts,attachments,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fatigue

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-124 HI-384HA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Puerto Plata-La Union International Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1194 km (746 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share