ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo 920 Punta Arenas-Pres Ibanez Airport (PUQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo
Operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 920
MSN: 96
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Punta Arenas-Pres Ibanez Airport (PUQ) (   Chile)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Punta Arenas-Carlos Ibañez Airport (PUQ/SCCI), Chile
Narrative:
Crashed during asymmetric landing at Punta Arenas.

Sources:
» Scramble 282
» aeroflight.co.uk

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org