Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Developing story -
the information presented here is preliminary and may change rapidly.
Status:
Date:xx xxx 1981
Type:IAI Arava 201
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca
Registration: FAG824
C/n / msn: 027
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Poptun (Guatemala)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in accident.

Sources:
» LAAHS

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share