ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-114 HK-2637 Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 7 January 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-114
Operator:Aerotal Colombia
Registration: HK-2637
MSN: 19815/443
First flight: 1967-07-28 (14 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport (SMR/SKSM), Colombia
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Narrative:
About 15 minutes after departure from Barranquilla, the hijacker pushed a flight attendant into the cockpit. Armed with a bottle of gasoline and a stick of dynamite he threatened to blow up the plane unless he was flown to Aruba. He further demanded that his brother who hijacked an aircraft in May 1978 be released from prison. When a flight attendant asked for permission to use the rest room, a passenger knocked the hijacker down. Other passengers joined In the attack and the hijacker was overpowered. The aircraft returned to Barranquilla where the hijacker was taken into custody.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 8 Jan. 1982

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport to Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport as the crow flies is 65 km (41 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org