Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 JAN 1982
Type:Let L-410M
Operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-67290
C/n / msn: 781101
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Walter M-601A
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Gelendzhik (Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into hill.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Let L-410

  • 9th loss
  • 1138+ built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
  • 75th worst accident (at the time)
  • 115th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile