Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 8 January 1982 |
Time: | 20:52 |
Type: |  Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
Operator: | Crossair |
Registration: | HB-LNB |
MSN: | AC-470 |
First flight: | 1981 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) ( Switzerland)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN), Germany |
Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland |
Flightnumber: | LX597 |
Narrative:The aircraft ran off the left side of runway 14 during landing, damaging the front gear, the front fuselage and propeller. All occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable Cause:
CAUSE (translated from German):
The accident was due to a fault in the nose landing gear system, ie by a
- Poor design and / or
- Manufacturing defects and / or
- Impurities in the hydraulic system
which caused incorrect position of the mode valve.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | BFU Switzerland  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 5 months | Accident number: | Nr. 1066 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Runway excursion
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nürnberg Airport to Zürich-Kloten Airport as the crow flies is 291 km (182 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.