| Status: | |
| Date: | 11 JAN 1982 |
| Type: | Learjet 25XR |
| Operator: | Redec Aviation |
| Registration: | HZ-GP5 |
| C/n / msn: | 25-199 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 130 km (81.3 mls) NNE of Narsarsuaq (Greenland)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK/BGBW), Greenland |
Narrative:Crashed on descent from FL310 to FL090. The aircraft was found on an icecap at 8650 feet AMSL.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.