Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:14 JAN 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 26
Operator:Ethiopian Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 73 / Occupants: 73
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Addis Ababa (Ethiopia) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed near Addis Ababa. It reportedly carried 24 Libyan, 24 Cuban and 25 Ethiopian soldiers.

Sources:
» JP4

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 26

  • 14th loss
  • 1403 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Ethiopia
  • worst accident
»safety profile