Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:17 JAN 1982
Time:22:45
Type:Convair CV-440-75
Operator:Island Airlines Hawaii
Registration: N21DR
C/n / msn: 325
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:40846
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pearl Harbor Channel, HI (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Destination airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG), United States of America
Narrative:
At 100 feet agl after take-off the no. 2 engine failed. The aircraft lost altitude and had to be ditched.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
engine assembly,piston..failure,partial
engine assembly,ring..failure,partial
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
engine assembly,other..worn

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Honolulu International Airport, HI to Kahului Airport, HI as the crow flies is 161 km (101 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share