ASN Aircraft accident Convair HC-131A (CV-240) 5786 Corpus Christi NAS, TX (NGP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 18 January 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair HC-131A (CV-240)
Operator:United States Coast Guard
Registration: 5786
MSN: 53-06
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Corpus Christi NAS, TX (NGP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Corpus Christi NAS, TX (NGP/KNGP), United States of America
Destination airport:Corpus Christi NAS, TX (NGP/KNGP), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed on runway 13R while attempting to land at NAS Corpus Christi. Visibility was poor due to fog.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org