ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-44D4-1 HC-BHS Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 19 January 1982
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-44D4-1
Operator:AECA - Aeroservicios Ecuatorianos
Registration: HC-BHS
MSN: 14
First flight: 1961-03-13 (20 years 11 months)
Total airframe hrs:42851
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Tyne 515
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA/MNMG), Nicaragua
Narrative:
Hydraulic pressure was lost while the landing gear was being retracted after takeoff. The crew attempted to lower the gear again and returned to Miami. The nose gear was down and locked, but the main gear would not lock. The main gear partially retracted during the rollout.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
fluid,hydraulic..low level
aircraft preflight..inadequate..flight engineer

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Canadair-CL-44D4-1-HC-BHS
accident date: 19-01-1982
type: Canadair CL-44D4-1
registration: HC-BHS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport as the crow flies is 1628 km (1018 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org