ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A N211TA Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 21 January 1982
Time:01:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A
Operator:Tursair
Registration: N211TA
MSN: 6342
First flight: 1942
Total airframe hrs:37721
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-202A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF), United States of America
Destination airport:Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF), United States of America
Narrative:
An instructor and a student were performing touch-and-goes at Opa-locka Airport, Florida when the student pilot suddenly applied power, causing a momentary power interruption of the no. 1 engine. Control was lost and the DC-3 ran off the runway and struck a tree. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
throttle/power control .. improper use of .. dual student
directional control .. not maintained .. dual student
relinquishing of control .. not performed .. dual student
supervision .. inadequate .. pilot in command(CFI)

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: MIA82FA037
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3A-N211TA
accident date: 21-01-1982
type: Douglas DC-3A
registration: N211TA

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org