| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 JAN 1982 |
| Time: | 21:04 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54E-15-DO |
| Operator: | Aéronavale |
| Registration: | 49148 |
| C/n / msn: | 27374 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 10 km (6.3 mls) E of Noumea-Tontouta Airport (NOU) (New Caledonia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military training |
| Departure airport: | Noumea-Tontouta Airport (NOU/NWWW), New Caledonia |
| Destination airport: | Noumea-Tontouta Airport (NOU/NWWW), New Caledonia |
Narrative:The C-54 was practicing touch-and-goes from the North to the South at Noumea-Tontouta Airport, New Caledonia. After the tenth touch-and-go the airplane turned left and impacted Mt. Kokoréta at an altitude of 1002 meters.
Sources:
» www.pacificwrecks.com
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Noumea-Tontouta Airport to Noumea-Tontouta Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.