`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:23 JAN 1982
Time:19:36
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30CF
Operator:World Airways
Registration: N113WA
C/n / msn: 47821/320
First flight: 1980
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-50C2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 200
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 212
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Flightnumber: 30
Narrative:
The DC-10 made a non-precision instrument approach to runway 15R and touched down 2800 feet past the displaced threshold. When the crew sensed that the aircraft couldn't be stopped on the remaining runway, they steered the DC-10 off the side of the runway to avoid the approach light pier, and slid into the shallow water. The nose section separated as the DC-10 came to rest 250 feet past the runway end, 110 feet left of the extended centreline.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The minimal braking effectiveness on the ice-covered runway; the failure of the Boston-Logan International Airport management to exercise maximum efforts to assess the condition of the runway to assure continued safety of landing operations; the failure of air traffic control to transmit the most recent pilot reports of braking action to the pilot of Flight 30H; and the captain's decision to accept and maintain an excessive airspeed derived from the auto throttle speed control system during the landing approach which caused the aircraft to land about 2,800 feet beyond the runway's displaced threshold.
Contributing to the accident were the inadequacy of the present system of reports to convey reliable braking effectiveness information and the absence of provisions in the Federal Aviation Regulations to require: (1) airport management to measure the slipperiness of the runways using standardised procedures and to use standardised criteria in evaluating and reporting braking effectiveness and in making decisions to close runways. (2) operators to provide flight crews and other personnel with information necessary to correlate braking effectiveness on contaminated runways with aircraft stopping distances, and (3) extended minimum runway lengths for landing on runways which adequately take into consideration the reduction of braking effectiveness due to ice and snow. "

Events:

Sources:
» Location of Commercial Aircraft Accidents/Incidents Relative to Runways / FAA, Office of Safety Oversight (DOT/FAA/AOV 90-1)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-85-06
report released:10-JUL-1985
duration of investigation:1264 days (3 years 5.6 months)
download report: World Airways, Inc., Flight 30H, McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30CF, N113WA, Boston-Logan intl Airport, Boston, Massachusetts, Jan. 23, 1982 (Revised). (Superseeds AAR-82-15) (NTSB/AAR-85-06)

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30CF N113WA
N113WA was leased by Malaysian and returned to World Airways before the January 1982 accident

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) to Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) as the crow flies is 320 km (200 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction