ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24RV YR-BMD Constanta Airport (CND)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 January 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24RV
Operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-BMD
MSN: 57310202
First flight: 1975
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Constanta Airport (CND) (   Romania)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS), Romania
Destination airport:Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport (CND/LRCK), Romania
Narrative:
The Antonov was on final approach, descending through 30-40 m when it swerved 40-50deg to the left when the crew simulated a left engine failure. The rate of descent reduced and the aircraft then banked 60-70 degrees to the left and the left wingtip struck the ground.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: No. 1 propeller went into ground fine pitch due to a malfunction in the feathering system.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bucharest-Baneasa Airport to Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport as the crow flies is 189 km (118 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org