Status: | |
Date: | Monday 25 January 1982 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | MÉM Repülögépes Szolgálat |
Registration: | HA-MBI |
MSN: | 1G166-27 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Bácsbokod ( Hungary)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 took off for top dressing. In very limited visibility it entered more dense advective fog. While trying to return to base, in a low level turn the right wing contacted the ground. The airplane cart wheeled and caught fire.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.