ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-348C 7O-ACJ Damascus International Airport (DAM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 26 January 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-348C
Operator:Alyemda
Registration: 7O-ACJ
MSN: 18737/377
First flight: 1964
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Damascus International Airport (DAM) (   Syria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI), Syria
Narrative:
The Boeing 707 was flying a cargo of military supplies from Libya to Damascus when it was attacked by an Iraqi or Israeli fighter plane. The crippled freighter managed to land at Damascus, but was considered damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-348C-EI-AMW
accident date: 26-01-1982
type: Boeing 707-348C
registration: EI-AMW

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 85th loss
» safety profile

 Syria
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org