Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 FEB 1982
Type:Nord 2501F Noratlas
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 140
C/n / msn: 140
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 739
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mount Garbi (Djibouti) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Djibouti Airport (JIB/HDAM), Djibouti
Destination airport:Djibouti Airport (JIB/HDAM), Djibouti
Narrative:
Struck mountain ridge.

Events:

Sources:
» Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Djibouti Airport to Djibouti Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Noratlas

  • 42nd loss
  • 359+ built
  • 2nd worst accident
safety profile

 Djibouti
  • worst accident
»safety profile