ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123J Provider registration unknown Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 5 February 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123J Provider
Operator:Republic of Korea Air Force - ROKAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 47
Total:Fatalities: 53 / Occupants: 53
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU) (   South Korea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU/RKPC), South Korea
Narrative:
Crashed 2.3 miles North of Hallasan Volcano while on approach to land in poor weather.

Classification:

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Feb 7, 1982

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fairchild C-123

  • 302 built
  • 90th loss
  • 49th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

 South Korea
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org