ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar registration unknown Jammu
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 7 February 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:120 km (75 mls) N of Jammu (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pathankot Air Base (IXP/VIPK), India
Destination airport:Leh Airport (IXL/VILH), India
Narrative:
Crashed into high ground in poor weather while ferrying supplies from Pathankot Air Base to Leh, India.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fairchild C-119

  • 1185 built
  • 182nd loss
  • 102nd fatal accident
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 India
  • 23rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 33rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org