Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 FEB 1982
Type:Douglas C-47A-70-DL
Operator:Trans Air Services
Registration: RP-C141
C/n / msn: 19251
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 32
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mt. Ipao (Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Sicogon Island Airport (ICO), Philippines
Narrative:
The DC-3 struck Mount Ipao on Panay Island and crashed.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47A-70-DL RP-C141

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila International Airport to Sicogon Island Airport as the crow flies is 413 km (258 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share