Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 11 February 1982 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26 |
Operator: | Vietnam People's Air Force |
Registration: | 26264 |
MSN: | 10008 ? |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | within Prachinburi ( Vietnam)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH/VDPP), Cambodia |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft was forced down by two Royal Thai Air Force Northrop F-5E's in a rice field in the Prachinburi area near the border with Vietnamese occupied Cambodia. One person was believed killed and two others injured.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.