ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-200 registration unknown Amarillo International Airport, TX (AMA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 13 February 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-200
Operator:Braniff International Airways
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Amarillo International Airport, TX (AMA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The hijacker opened an alarm door leading from the terminal to the air operations area at Amarillo, TX. He boarded a Braniff Boeing 727 aircraft, threatened a maintenance man, the only other person aboard, and indicated that he was hijacking the aircraft. The maintenance man deplaned and the hijacker went into the cockpit and locked the door. A Braniff employee tried to convince the hijacker to get off but he demanded to talk to the tower and indicated he wanted a pilot to fly the aircraft. Law enforcement authorities were notified and responded. After about an hour of negotiations with law enforcement officials, he deplaned and was taken into custody. Search revealed no weapons. Charges were dismissed because of mental incompetency.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org