ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-235 N4734 Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 17 February 1982
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-235
Operator:Pan American Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N4734
MSN: 19454/509
First flight: 1968-01-09 (14 years 1 months)
Total airframe hrs:38448
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO), United States of America
Narrative:
A fire started when the No 2 engine first stage fan disk failed just after power was applied for take-off. The take-off was aborted and the aircraft stopped. All passengers and crew evacuated via forward slides, injuring two passengers.

An explosion had occurred in the No 2 engine due to a failed front compressor front hub. The main fuel supply line to the No 2 engine was severed causing the fire. Metallurgical examination revealed that the hub fractured radially through the bore and rim in two locations releasing two sections. Fatigue had originated at a non-conforming circumferential groove at the rear of one tie rod hole. The surface of the groove exhibited a very rough, smeared appearance and there were numerous axial cracks.

Probable Cause:

Findings
1. COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY - FATIGUE
2. COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY - FAILURE,TOTAL
3. INADEQUATE QUALITY CONTROL - MANUFACTURER

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: MIA82FA051
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Orlando International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 308 km (193 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org