Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 FEB 1982
Type:Douglas DC-6BF
Operator:Líneas Aéreas del Caribe - LAC Colombia
Registration: HK-1706
C/n / msn: 44168/431
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cerro el Tablazo (Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-6 struck a hill at 800 feet.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-6BF HK-1706

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share