ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 N127PM Scituate Reservoir, RI
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 21 February 1982
Time:15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Pilgrim Airlines
Registration: N127PM
MSN: 105
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:27015
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Scituate Reservoir, RI (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Groton-New London Airport, CT (GON/KGON), United States of America
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Flightnumber: 458
Narrative:
At 4000 feet light icing on the windshield was noted, and the de-icing system was activated. After two cycles of de-icing, alcohol was smelled in the cockpit, and smoke was coming up from the control yoke. An emergency landing was attempted at Providence, RI but smoke and flames forced the crew to land on 10-12 inch thick ice on a reservoir. By then, heavy black smoke poured in the cockpit and fire was seen. Upon landing, the left main gear collapsed and the right wing was sheared off.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The deficient design of the isopropyl alcohol windshield washer/de-icer system and the inadequate maintenance of the system which resulted in an in-flight fire. The ignition source of the fire was not determined."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-82-7
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Inflight fire
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB-AAR-82-07

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 6 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Groton-New London Airport, CT to Boston-Logan International Airport, MA as the crow flies is 143 km (89 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org