ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2R8C 5H-ATC Nairobi, Jeddah, Athens, London-Stansted
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 February 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2R8C
Operator:Air Tanzania
Registration: 5H-ATC
MSN: 21710/546
First flight: 1978-12-05 (3 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Nairobi, Jeddah, Athens, London-Stansted (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mwanza Airport (MWZ/HTMW), Tanzania
Destination airport:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA), Tanzania
Narrative:
The Air Tanzania flight bound for Dar es Salaam (DAR) was hijacked by five passengers. They forced it to land at Nairobi (NBO), Kenya. Five passengers were released and the Boeing 737 was refueled. After nearly six hours on the ground, the airplane took off at 12:15 am. The flight was refueled at Jeddah, Saudi Arabia and continued to Athens, Greece. In Athens two passengers were released. The flight continued to London-Stansted (STN).
The hijackers demanded to speak to exiled Tanzanian opposition politician Oscar Kambona. After he spoke to them as they demanded, the hijackers surrendered February 28.
The weapons used by the hijackers to secure control of the aircraft included: two wooden imitation pistols, an imitation hand grenade, two candles wrapped up to appear like gelignite explosive sticks and three knives. But in the course of the flight possession was obtained of a hand gun (0.38 revolver), a shot gun and a rifle. These weapons belonged to passengers who had surrendered them to the captain of the plane in accordance with the regulations on the transportation of arms on aircraft.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» JP4
» The hijacking of a Tanzanian aircraft

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mwanza Airport to Dar es Salaam International Airport as the crow flies is 848 km (530 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org