Hull-loss description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 FEB 1982
Type:Canadair CL-44D4-2
Operator:Affretair
Registration: TR-LVO
C/n / msn: 20
First flight: 1961
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Harare Airport (HRE) (Zimbabwe) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire on the ground; date: February 1982, possibly the 28th.

Events:

Sources:
» Ólafur's Civil Aviation Web Pages

Photos
photo of Canadair CL-44D4-2 TR-LVO

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share