Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:07 MAR 1982
Type:Lockheed C-141B Starlifter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 67-0017
C/n / msn: 300-6268
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:21878
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Columbia-McEntire Air National Guard Base, SC (MMT) (United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
While in crew rest during a Red Flag redeployment mission, some crewmembers were taking friends to see their airplane. When they started the APU, an APU accumulator ruptured. The resulting fire destroyed aircraft.

Events:

Sources:
» C-141 Lifetime Mishap Summary / Lt. Col. Paul M. Hansen, USAFR, Ret. McChord AFB WA (1 October, 2004)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share