| Status: | |
| Date: | 11 MAR 1982 |
| Time: | 13:27 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Operator: | Widerøes Flyveselskap |
| Registration: | LN-BNK |
| C/n / msn: | 568 |
| First flight: | 1977 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 80 km (50 mls) E off Nortkapp (Norway)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Berlevåg Airport (BVG/ENBV), Norway |
| Destination airport: | Mehamn Airport (MEH/ENMR), Norway |
| Flightnumber: | 933 |
Narrative:The Twin Otter crashed into the sea following a failure of the fin and rudder at 2000-2500 feet. in moderate turbulence.
The accident was ordered investigated again in November 2002 after witnesses claimed to have seen a pair of British Harrier jet fighters on a Cold War mission in the same area. A retired Norwegian air traffic controller said one of the Harrier pilots requested an immediate landing because of technical problems after the Twin Otter crashed.
ORIGINAL PROBABLE CAUSE: Overload due to a combination of clear air turbulence, local whirlwind, mountain wave and the pilots spontaneous improper actions.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Berlevåg Airport to Mehamn Airport as the crow flies is 47 km (29 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.