ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 53 Anapa Airport (AAQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 15 March 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Soviet Navy
Registration: 53
MSN: 6805
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 6 km W of Anapa Airport (AAQ) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anapa Airport (AAQ/URKA), Russia
Destination airport:Kacha Air Base, Ukraine
Narrative:
During a night time takeoff from Anapa Airport the flaps were retracted prematurely. The aircraft lost height and hit tree tops 1,250 metres behind the runway threshold and 150 metres to the right of the runway's extended centre-line.
The aircraft suffered damage to the left engine and the stabiliser, but the crew managed to recover the aircraft and attempted an emergency landing. The An-26 stalled on final approach and crashed in the shallow waters of Vityazevski liman between, 6 minutes and 46 seconds after take-off.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anapa Airport to Kacha Air Base as the crow flies is 296 km (185 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org